ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] adjusted standard filed jointly by the City of East Moline (East
    Moline) and the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency
    (Agency).
    The joint petitioners request an adjusted standard
    from the Board effluent regulations at 35 Ill. Adm. Code 304 as
    applied to the wastewater discharges from East Moline’s water
    treatment plant.
    The petition is brought pursuant to the special
    provisions regarding discharge of solids
    to the Mississippi or
    Ohio Rivers found at Section 28.3 of the Environmental Protection
    Act
    (Act)
    (415 ILCS 5/ 1 et seq.).
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
    Act.
    The Board is charged therein to “determine, define and
    implement the environmental control standards applicable in the
    State of Illinois”
    (415 ILCS 5/5(b)) and to “grant
    ~
    an
    adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
    (415 ILCS 5/28.1(a)).
    More generally, the Board’s responsibility
    in this matter is based on the system of checks and balances
    integral to Illinois environmental governance: the Board is
    charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions,