ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] prohibited from causing or allowing the violation of all water
    quality standards.
    The joint petitioners apparently believe all
    quality standards can be met3 even though the effluent standards
    would be modified as the result of the adjusted standard.
    In determining whether an adjusted standard is to be granted
    under Section 28.3, the Board is to base its decision “upon water
    quality effects,
    actual and potential stream uses, and economic
    considerations,
    including those of the discharger and those
    affected by the discharge”.
    (415 ILCS 5/28.3(a).)
    Moreover, the
    Board is to “take into account the factors contained in
    subsection
    (a)
    of Section 27 of the Act”
    (415 ILCS 5/28.3(f)).
    These factors include “the existing physical conditions,
    the
    character of surrounding land uses,
    zoning classifications, the
    nature of the
    .
    .
    .
    receiving body of water,
    .
    .
    .
    and the
    technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or
    reducing the particular type of pollution”.
    (415 ILCS 5/27(a).)
    The roles assigned to the Agency in the Section 28.3 process
    include that of proposal reviewer and, where the Agency so deems,
    joint petitioner.
    The Agency has compiled a guidance document
    specifying its conditions of review