ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Building 17 & 18: Section 20, T17N, R3W of the 3rd P.M. in Sangamon
County. Ag. Rec. at 1.
The Agency recommends that the Board certify that the identified facilities are pollution
control facilities as defined in Section 11-10 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10
(1998)) because the primary purpose of the facilities is “eliminating, preventing, or reducing
water pollution.” Ag. Rec. at 2.
3
TAX CERTIFICATE
The Board finds and certifies that the facilities of Sangamon Prairie identified in this
order are pollution control facilities under the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10 (1998)).
Pursuant to Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this certificate is “the
date of application for the certificate or the date of the construction of the facility, which ever is
later.” 35 ILCS 200/11-25 (1998). Section 125.216(d) of the Board’s procedural rules states
that the Clerk “will provide the applicant and the Agency with a copy of the Board’s order
setting forth
the Board’s findings and certificate, if any
.” 35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.216(d)