ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ILLINOIS
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.
OPINION
AND
ORDER OF THE BOARD
(by M. McFawn):
This matter is before the Board on a joint petition for
adjusted standard filed by Aluniax Inc.
(Alumax) and the Illinois
Environmental Protection Agency
(Agency) on December 20,
1993.
The petitioners request that Alumax be given an adjusted standard
from the air emission control requirements of 35 Iii.
Adni.
Code
Part 218 Subpart TT for its aluminum sheet manufacturing facility
located in Morris,
Illinois.
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
(415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
The
Board is charged therein to “determine,
define and implement the
environmental control standards applicable in the State of
Illinois”
(Section 5(b)
of the Act)
and to “grant
.
.
.
an
adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
(Section 28.1(a)
of the Act).
Thus,
the Board is charged with
the rulemaking functions under the Act, including the authority
to grant individual adjusted standards which are different from
the Board’s generally applicable regulations.
Although usually