ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] which was adopted in the same Public Act (P.A.
81-1484) as Section 39(i), has the same apparent legislative purpose.
These sections were both
adopted to provide the Agency with an opportunity
to review an operator’s prior experience
for repeated violations or other egregious acts in order to control who
is operating waste
disposal
sites in Illinois.
In the case of Section
22.5,
the Board was specifically
directed to
adopt rules governing prior
conduct certification implementing the statutory criteria for
operating personnel certification.
Virtually
identical
to Section 39(i),
Section 22.5 of the Act
provides:
17
The Board
may provide for denial of certification if the prospective operator or
anyemployee or officer of the prospective operator has a history of:
1.
repeated violations of federal, State, or local laws, regulations, standards, or
ordinances in the operationof refuse disposal facilities or sites; or
2.
conviction in this or another State ofany crime which is a felony under the laws
ofthis State or conviction of a felony in a federal court; or
3.
proof of gross carelessness or incompetence in handling, storing, processing,
transporting or disposing ofany hazardous waste.
The Board adopted regulations
implementing Section 22.5 pursuant to the Illinois
Administrative Procedures
Act in
Prior
Conduct Certificationfor Waste Disposal Site
Personnel.’
35111.
Adm.
Code
745,
(September 4,
1987) R81-18,
81
PCB
101.
In addition to
adopting procedures for the processing of prior conduct certifications of such applications by
the Agency, the Board also set specific standards for denial ofthese applications and
articulated mitigating factors that the Agency may rely upon to determine whether to grant
certification. Although the regulations at 35 Ill. Adm. Code 745 do not apply specifically to
Section 39(i) decisions, we find the regulations provide helpful guidance to our decision.
In
pertinent part, Section745.141 (a)(1) provides that the Agency shall deny prior conduct
certification to any person who has been repeatedly found, after opportunity for an adversarial
proceeding before any judicial or administrativebody, to be in violationofany federal, State
or local laws, regulations or ordinances governing the operation ofwaste disposal sites in any
state. As for factors in mitigation, Section 745.141(b) provides:
The Agency may, in its discretion, grant prior conduct certification if mitigating
factors exist such that certification should issue. Mitigating factors include: