ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Act
or ofregulations hereunder.”
When the Agency makes a decision to deny a permit,
the Act
provides
that it must transmit to the applicant a detailed statement as to the reasons for the
denial.
The statement shall include,
at a minimum, the sections of the Act or regulations
which
may be violated if the permit were granted; the specific type of information,
if any,
which the Agency deems the applicant did not provide the Agency;
and
a statement of specific
reasons why the Act and the regulations would be
violated if the permit were granted.
(415
ILCS
5/39 (a)(1)-(4)(1 994).)
Finally,
the Act charges that the Agency
“shall adopt such
procedures as are necessary to carry out its
duties under this
the
permitting
section.”
(415
ILCS 5/39
(a)(1994).)
After the Agency’s final decision on the permit is
made, the permit applicant may
appeal that decision to
the Board.
(415 ILCS
5/40(a)(1)(1994).)
The Board then holds
a
hearing between the parties at which the public may appear and offer comment.