ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Id
.
The Agency asserts that the application of Section 39(c) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39(c)
(2002)) in this proceeding does not deprive Mineral Solutions of property without due process.
Ag. Resp. at 9. The Agency notes that the General Assembly is presumed to have acted in a
constitutional manner and the failure to accept waste is the trigger for requiring local siting
approval under the statute.
Id
. The Agency asserts that Mineral Solutions is arguing for more
work and effort on the part of the Agency before the application of Section 39(c) of the Act (415
ILCS 5/39(c) (2002)) even though the statute does not require such a burden.
Id
.
Board Discussion
Section 39(c) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39(c) (2002)) requires a landfill to seek siting
approval for the facility if the facility “has not accepted waste disposal for 5 or more consecutive
calendars years.” The only exception to that requirement is if the facility applied for a temporary
suspension of waste acceptance permit from the Agency. The Board finds that the facts of this
case establish that Mineral Solutions applied for the temporary suspension of waste acceptance