ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Ag. Resp. at 2-3. The Agency also maintains that the Agency’s interpretation of
Section 39(c) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39(c) (2002)) is not depriving Mineral Solutions of
property without due process. Ag. Br. at 9. The following discussion will more fully explain the
Agency’s arguments.
The Agency argues that the plain language of Section 39(c) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39(c)
(2002)) supports the Agency’s position that Indian Creek Landfill last accepted waste in August
1996. Ag. Resp. at 3. The Agency argues that the parties do not seem to disagree with the
meaning of the second sentence in Section 39(c) (415 ILCS 5/39(c) (2002)). Ag. Resp. at 3.
Further, the parties agree on the definition of “accept” in the briefs. Ag. Resp. at 4. The only
language the parties disagree on is the application of the phrase “has not accepted waste disposal
for 5 or more consecutive calendar years” (415 ILCS 5/39(c) (2002)) according to the Agency.
Ag. Resp. at 4. The Agency maintains that the Board should acknowledge that to “accept” an
item means that first that item has been received.
Id
. The Agency asserts that because the