ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] location of the facilities: “Section 33, T39N, R2E of the 3rd Principal Meridian in Lee
County.” Ag. Rec. at 1.
The Agency recommends that the Board certify that the identified facilities are pollution
control facilities as defined in Section 11-10 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10
(1998)) because the primary purpose of the facilities is “eliminating, preventing, or reducing
water pollution.” Ag. Rec. at 2.
TAX CERTIFICATE
The Board finds and certifies that the facilities of Hog Haven identified in this order are
pollution control facilities under the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10 (1998)). Pursuant
to Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this certificate is “the date of
application for the certificate or the date of the construction of the facility, which ever is later.”
35 ILCS 200/11-25 (1998). Section 125.216(d) of the Board’s procedural rules states that the
Clerk “will provide the applicant and the Agency with a copy of the Board’s order setting forth
the Board’s findings and certificate, if any
.” 35 Ill. Adm.