ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Those
landfills timely filing a sigmod application were allowed to operate under their existing permits issued
under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 807. Furthermore, until the Agency rejects a permit application, a landfill is
deemed to operate under its old permit issued pursuant to 35 Ill. Adm. Code 807.
Section 21(d) of the Act addresses operators of waste disposal operations. 415 ILCS 5/21(d)
(2000). Section 21(d)(1) of the Act states that no person shall conduct any waste disposal operation
without a permit from the Agency or in violation of the conditions in an Agency permit. Section
21(d)(2) of the Act states that no person shall conduct any waste-storage operation “in violation of any
regulations or standards adopted by the Board under this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/21(d)(2) (2000).
UNCONTESTED FACTS
CLC’s landfill is divided into two parcels – A and B. Parcel A was still accepting waste as of
November 24, 1999. Sec. am. comp. at 2.
In accordance with 35 Ill. Adm. Code 814.104, the Agency demanded that CLC submit