ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Agency’s’ (Agency)
filed a motion to dismiss,
a motion to file
instanter, and an affidavit.
On February 3,
1992, Elizabeth
Street Foundry,
Inc.
(ESF)
filed its motion to strike the
Agency’s motion to dismiss.
The Board hereby grants the Agency’s
motion to file instanter.
In its motion to dismiss, the Agency requests the Board to
dismiss this adjusted standard proceeding for the reason that the
petition cannot be granted consistent with applicable federal
law.
The source,
the Agency argues,
is located in a non-
attainment area for the pollutant in question (particulate
matter).
Section 193 of the Clean Air Act Amendments
(42 USC
7515),
applicable to non-attainment areas,
prohibits modification
of any control requirement
in effect before November 15,
1990
“unless the modification -insures equivalent or greater emission
reductions of such air pollutant.”
The Agency argues that the
adjusted standard proposed by the petitioner would not meet that
standard.
The petitioner’s reply refers to previous filings
which demonstrate that the petitioner’s adjusted standard would
reduce emissions.
The Agency argues that its calculation shows