ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Black Gold should pay the State $77,460.92 in punitive damages. The Board first discusses
    whether the State provides sufficient evidence that respondents are liable to the State for punitive
    damages, pursuant to 55.3(h) of the Act. See 415 ILCS 5/55.3(h) (2000). The Board next
    addresses the appropriate amount of damages, if any, that it should assess against the
    respondents.
     
    Elements of Punitive Damages under 55.3(h) of the Act
     
    The State requests the Board to impose $77,460.92 in punitive damages against Rogers
    and Black Gold, pursuant to Section 55.3(h) of the Act. See 415 ILCS 5/55/3(h). Section
    55.3(h) provides that:
     
    Any person liable to the Agency for costs incurred under subsection (g) of this
    Section may be liable to the State of Illinois for punitive damages in an amount at
    least equal to, and not more than 2 times, the costs incurred by the State if such
    person failed without sufficient cause to take preventative or corrective action
    pursuant to notice issued under subsection (d) of this Section.” 415 ILCS
    5/55.3(h) (2000).
     
    The Board has not previously imposed punitive damages under this section. See People
    v. Cyber America (March 5, 1998), PCB 97-8, slip op. at 8-9.
     
    The State must prove three factors under Section 55.3(h) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/55.3