ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] changes. The Board was granted this authority by Section 17(a) of the Act. Memo at 23.
     
    Discussion. Section 15(b) addresses only new public water supplies constructed after
    October 1, 1999. The parties stipulated that the water main at issue was constructed in June of
    1998. Thus, the Board finds that neither Gordon nor G&P violated Section 15(b) of the Act.
    The Board finds in favor of Gordon and G&P’s motion for summary judgment on this point
    and finds against complainant’s motion for summary judgment on this point.
     
    Section 18 of the Act
     
    Section 18 provides, in pertinent part:
     
    Sec. 18. Prohibitions; plugging requirements.
     
    (a) No person shall:
     
    (1) Knowingly cause, threaten
    or allow the distribution of
    water from any public water supply of such quality or
    quantity as to be injurious to human health; or
     

     
    17
    (2) Violate regulations or standards adopted by the Agency
    pursuant to Section 15(b) of this Act or by the Board
    under this Act; or . . .
     
    Section 18(a)(1)
    Arguments Gordon argues that he did not cause or allow the distribution of water so as
    to be injurious to human health. Gordon mot. at 6; memo at 15.
     
    Gordon acknowledges that Section 18(a) of the Act forbids a person from allowing or
    threatening water distribution that is injurious. However, Gordon claims that Section 18(a)