ILPLJINUSS
[…] mining,
including activities before,
during and
after mining.
The term does not include land
acquisition,
exploratory drilling, surveying
and similar activities.
The ten includes, but
is not limited to, the following:
a)
Preparation of land for mining
activities;
b)
Construction of mine related
facilities which could generate
refuse,
result in a discharge or
have the potential to cause water
pollution;
c)
Ownership or control of a mine
related facility;
*
*
*
f)
Mining;
g)
Opening
a
mine;
*
*
*
“Operating Permit”:
a state permit required of
a person carrying out mining activities.
4
9.
Section
12
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/12
(1994),
provides,
in
pertinent part, as follows:
No person shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the
discharge
of
any
contaminants
into
the
environment
in
any
State
so
as
to cause or tend to cause water
pollution in Illinois, either alone
or in combination with matter from
other sources, or so as to violate
regulations
or
standards
adopted
by
the Pollution Control Board under
this Act;
b.
Construct,
install,
or operate any
equipment,
facility, vessel,
or
aircraft capable of causing or
contributing to water pollution,
or
designed to prevent water pollution,
of any type designated by Board
regulations,
without a permit
granted by the Agency, orin
violation
of
any
conditions
imposed
by
such
permit;
10.
Section
404.101(a)
of
the
Board’s
Mine