ILPLJINUSS
[…] to address the abandonment of Respondent’s facility and to
request
for an abandonment plan.
5.
On December 9,
1991,
the Agency received from Respondent
an application for permit to abandon the facility and an abandonment
plan.
6.
On January 14,
1992,
the Agency issued Respondent a
permit to abandon the facility.
7.
On August 20,
1992,
the Agency
inspected the facility and
found that the abandonment plan had been completed pursuant to the
Board’s Mine Related Water Pollution Regulations and that no further
action was required.
12
VI.
CONSIDER.ATION OF SEC~’ION33(p)
FACTORS
Section
33(c)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/33(c)
(1994), provides as
follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the
Board shall take into consideration all the
facts and circumstances bearing upon the
reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or
deposits
involved
including,
but
not
limited
to:
1.
The character and degree of injury
to, or interference with,
the
protection of the health, general
welfare and physical property of the
people;
2.
The social and economic value of the
pollution source;
3.
The suitability or unsuitability of
the pollution source to the area in
which it is located, including the
question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
The technical practicability and
economic reasonableness of reducing
or eliminating the emissions,
discharges or deposits resulting
from such pollution source;
and
5.
Any
subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the Complainant states as
follows:
1.
The impact to the public resulting from Respondent’s
noncompliance was that the Agency and the public were not privy to
information that is important to the control of air pollution and
mine related water pollution in Illinois.
The permit process is the
only method available to the state to identify possible mine related
water pollution and air pollution sources and their control;
13
2.
The parties agree that Respondent’s facility was of
social and economic benefit;
3.
The suitability of Respondent’s property to
the
area in
which it was located is not an issue in these proceedings.
4.
Complying with the requirements of the Act and the
Board’s Regulations was both technically practicable and
economically reasonable; and
5.
Respondent did subsequently comply with the Board’s Mine