ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The specific criteria at issue in
this proceeding are criteria (ii), (iii), and (v), which provide:
(ii) the facility is so designed, located and proposed to be operated that the
public health, safety and welfare will be protected;
(iii) the facility is located so as to minimize incompatibility with the character
of the surrounding area and to minimize the effect on the value of the
surrounding property;
* * *
(v) the plan of operations for the facility is designed to minimize the danger to
the surrounding area from fire, spills, or other operational accidents; 415
ILCS 5/39.2(a) (2002).
In addition, Section 39.2(a) of the Act also provides:
The county board . . . may also consider as evidence the previous operating
experience and past record of convictions or admissions of violations of the
applicant . . . in the field of solid waste management when considering criteria (ii)
and (v) under this Section. 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a).
Section 40.1(a) of the Act provides:
If the county board . . . refuses to grant or grants with conditions approval under
section 39.2 of this Act, the applicant may, within 35 days after the date on which
the local siting authority disapproved . . . petition for a hearing before the Board
to contest the decision of the county board . . . . 415 ILCS 5/40.1(a) (2002).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In reviewing the decision of a local government disapproving siting based on the nine