ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Board will
review the record before McHenry County including the transcripts of hearing and the
credentials of the witnesses. Further, the Board will review the relevant law and the Board will
make a decision based on all that information. If there are any misrepresentations in the briefs
filed by either party in this case, the Board will recognize such misrepresentations as argument
and not fact on which to base the Board’s decision. Therefore, the Board denies the motion to
strike portions of McHenry County’s brief.
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
Section 3.330 of the Act defines a pollution control facility as “any waste storage site,
sanitary landfill, waste disposal site, waste transfer station, waste treatment facility, or waste
incinerator.” 415 ILCS 5/3.330 (2002).
Section 39.2(a) of the Act requires that an applicant seeking approval for siting a
pollution control facility must provide evidence demonstrating that the nine criteria listed in
8
subsections (i) through (ix) are met. 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a) (2002).