ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 18
the applicants failed to establish that the facility is located so as to minimize incompatibility with
the character of the surrounding area and to minimize the effect on the value of the surrounding
property is against the manifest weight of the evidence. 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)(iii). The third issue
is whether McHenry County’s decision that the applicants failed to establish that the plan of
operations for the facility is designed to minimize the danger to the surrounding area from fire,
spills, or other operational accidents is against the manifest weight of the evidence. 415 ILCS
5/39.2(a)(v).
The fourth issue deals with the “unnumbered criterion” of Section 39.2(a) of the Act (415
ILCS 5/39.2(a) (2002)). This issue is whether McHenry County’s decision to consider the
applicants’ “operating experience and past record of convictions or admissions of violations of
the applicant . . . in the field of solid waste management” (415 ILCS 5/39.2(a) (2002)) was
against the manifest weight of the evidence.
The fifth issue for the Board’s review is whether or not the imposition of a host fee was
appropriate in this case.
DISCUSSION
In this section of the opinion, the Board will set forth each of the issues and then