ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ORDER OF THE BOARD
(by R.C. Flemal):
This matter is before the Board on an amended petition for
adjusted standard filed by Cabot Corporation
(Cabot) on September
25,
1992.
Cabot requests that the Board grant an exemption from
the underground injection control
(UIC)
disposal prohibitions in
35
Ill. Adm. Code 738.Subpart B for certain wastes disposed at
Cabot’s Tuscola facility.
The United States Environmental
Protection Agency
(USEPA) has granted an exemption from the
parallel federal UIC rules.
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
(415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
The
Board is charged therein to “determine, define and implement the
environmental control standards applicable in the State of
Illinois”
(Act at Section 5(b)) and to “grant
***
an adjusted
standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
(Act at
Section 28.1(a)).
More generally, the Board’s responsibility in
this matter is based on the system of checks and balances
integral to Illinois environmental governance: the Board is
charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions,