ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] which was held on October 25,
1994.
Based upon the record and upon review of the factors
involved in the consideration of adjusted standards, the Board
finds that
WHI
has demonstrated that factors relating to
WMI
are
“substantially and significantly different from the factors
relied upon by the Board in adopting the general regulation”.
Accordingly, the request for adjusted standard is granted with
conditions for the reasons discussed below.
ADJUSTED STANDARD PROCEDURE
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
(415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
The
Board is charged therein to “determine,
define and implement the
environmental control standards applicable in the State of
Illinois”
(415 ILCS 5/5(b)) and to “grant
***
an adjusted
2
standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
(415
ILCS 5/28/1(a)).
More generally, the Board’s responsibility in
this matter is based on the system of checks and balances
integral to Illinois environmental governance:
the Board is
charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions,