1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] violated Section 12(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/12(a) (2000)) by causing, allowing, or threatening
the discharge of contaminants, in the form of gasoline, into Boone Creek so as to cause or tend to
cause water pollution. The People’s right to relief is clear. Thus, the People’s motion for
summary judgment is granted in this regard.
    
The Board next turns to count II of the People’s complaint. The regulations pertaining to
the charges against the Abrahams and Millstream place responsibility on the owner or operator
of the USTs. Specifically, Section 57.12 provides:
 
Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, the owner or operator, or both
of an underground storage tank shall be liable for all costs of investigation,
preventative action, corrective action and enforcement action incurred by the
State of Illinois resulting form an underground storage tank. 415 ILCS 5/57/12
(2000).
 
 
Section 57.2 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/57.2 (2000)) provides definitions of corrective
action, owner and operator. The Abrahams and Millstream do not contest that the actions in