ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] In addition, the majority opinion that setback waivers can be obtained from persons other than owners of residences is contrary to the clear language of the LMFAct. Finally, the record in this proceeding does not provide evidence to support a finding that the definition is economically reasonable.
    The definition of populated area is a key concept in this rulemaking because it is used to determine setbacks from livestock management or livestock waste facilities. In the LMFAct, setbacks apply to all new livestock facilities with more than 50 animal units (510 ILCS 77/35 (c)(2)). Setback distances are determined by measuring “from the nearest corner of the residence or place of common assembly to the nearest corner of the earthen waste lagoon or livestock management facility, whichever is closer.” (510 ILCS 77/35(c)(1).) For example, for a livestock facility with greater than 50, but less than 1000 animal units, the minimum setback is one-half mile from the nearest populated area. (510 ILCS 77/35 (c)(3).)