ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The County Board of Whiteside County (March 11,
1993), PCB 93-
156, we stated that “(the
intended purpose of a motion for
reconsideration is to bring to the court’s attention newly
discovered evidence which was not available at the time of the
hearing, changes in the law or errors in the court’s previous
application of the existing law.
(Koro~luyanv. Chicago Title
&
Trust Co.
(1st Dist.
1992), 213 Ill. App.3d 622, 572 N.E.2d 1154,
1158)”.
The administrative citation process is a creature of statute
which has built—in time constraints for the complainant, the
respondent and this Board.
Section 31.1(d) (1)
states:
If the person named in the administrative citation
fails to petition the Board for review within
35 days
from the date of service, the Board shall adopt a final
order, which shall include the administrative citation
and findings of violation as alleged in the citation,
and shall impose the penalty specified in subdivision
(b) (4)
of Section 42.
Sangamon County served the administrative citation on ESG
March 2,
1994.
Having received no timely filed petition for
review, the Board entered its default order on April 21,
1994
pursuant to Section 31.1(d) (1)
of the Act.
(415 ILCS
5/311(d)(1)
(1992).)