ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 35 ILL. ADM. CODE 306.305(b)
    )
    AND
    304.121
    )
    ORDER OF THE
    BOARD
    (by B.
    Forcade):
    On July 13, 1993,
    the City of Sycamore filed a petition for
    an adjusted standard.
    The petition seeks an adjusted standard
    from the excess flow disinfection requirements of the Board’s
    water pollution regulations at 35 Iii. Adm Code 304.121 and
    306.305(b).
    The granting of the requested relief would allow
    Sycamore to discharge the effluent from its Excess Flow Treatiaent
    Facility to the receiving stream without providing disinfection.
    Section 28.1(c)
    of the Environmental Protection Act
    (Act) (415 ILCS 5/28.1(c)
    (1992))
    requires a petitioner for an
    adjusted standard to prove that:
    1.
    factors relating to that petitioner are substantially
    and significantly different from the factors relied
    upon by the Board in adopting the general regulation
    applicable to that petitioner;
    2.
    the existence of those factors justifies an adjusted
    standard;
    3.
    the requested standard will not result in environmental
    or health effects substantially and significantly more
    adverse than the effects considered by the Board in
    adopting the rule of general applicability; and
    4.
    the adjusted standard is consistent with any applicable
    federal
    law.
    In addition,
    35
    Ill. Mm. Code 106.705 requires the petitioner to
    provide certain information in the petition to the Board.
    The petition does not adequately address the informational
    requirements of 35 Ill. Adm. Code 106.705 and Section 28.1(c).