ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 4
unless certain special circumstances exist.
A grant of variance from “Standards for Issuance” and
“Restricted Status” neither absolves a petitioner from compliance
with the drinking water standards at issue,
nor insulates a
petitioner from possible enforcement actions for violation of
those standards.
The underlying standards remain applicable to
the petitioner regardless of whether variance is granted or
denied.
Pursuant to Section
36 of the Act, the Board may grant an
extension of variance where the petitioner has demonstrated
satisfactory progress.
(415 ILCS 5/36(b)
(1992).)
Section 36(b)
states in pertinent part that a “variance may be extended from
year to year by affirmative action of the Board,
but only if
satisfactory progress has been shown.”
(u.)
FEDERAL STANDARDS
Standards for radium and gross alpha particle activity in
drinking water were first adopted as National Interim Primary
Drinking Water Regulations
(NIPDWR5)
by the U.S.
Environmental
Protection Agency
(USEPA)in 1976.
The standards adopted were
5