ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] as amended (68 Stat. 921) or any solid or dissolved material from any facility
    subject to the Federal Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977
    1
    “Hazardous waste disposal site,” as used in Section 21(m), is defined in terms of “waste.”
    Section 3.16 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/3.16 (1996)) defines “hazardous waste disposal site” as
    “a site at which hazardous waste is disposed;” Section 3.15 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/3.15
    (1996)) defines “hazardous waste” as “waste, or a combination of wastes,” with certain
    characteristics.

    3
    (P.L. 95-87) or the rules and regulations thereunder or any law or rule or
    regulation adopted by the State of Illinois pursuant thereto.
    “White goods” are defined in Section 22.28(c)(1) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/22.28(c)(1)
    (1996)) as including “all discarded refrigerators, ranges, water heaters, freezers, air
    conditioners, humidifiers and other similar domestic and commercial large appliances.”
    “Garbage” is defined in Section 3.11 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/3.11 (1996)) as “waste
    resulting from the handling, processing, preparation, cooking, and consumption of food, and
    wastes from the handling, processing, storage and sale of produce.”
    EVIDENTIARY ISSUES