ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] f)
For the purpose of compliance with subsection (c)(1)(i) or
(d)(1)(A) above, containers must be used that meet the applicable
U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) regulations on packaging
hazardous materials for transportation as follows:
1)
The container meets the applicable requirements specified in
214
49 CFR 178, "Specifications for Packaging", or 49 CFR 179,
"Specifications for Tank Cars", both incorporated by
reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111.
2)
Hazardous waste is managed in the container in accordance
with the applicable requirements specified in 49 CFR 107,
Subpart B, "Exemptions"; 49 CFR 172, "Hazardous Materials
Table, Special Provisions, Hazardous Materials
Communications, Emergency Response Information, and Training
Requirements"; 49 CFR 173, "
Shippers --General Requirements
for Shipments and Packages"; and 49 CFR 180, "Continuing
Qualification and Maintenance of
Packagings", each
incorporated by reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111.
3)
For the purpose of complying with this Subpart, no