ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Board also notes
    that several photographs not in dispute adequately support the County’s allegations in this matter.
    See photographs 4,5 and 9.
    Regulatory Framework
    The Act establishes that in order to seek enforcement by way of the administrative citation
    process for violations of Section 21(p), the Agency, or local governing body, must establish that
    the person caused or allowed open dumping and must also prove that the open dumping resulted
    in litter, open burning, or other specified conduct at the dump site. 415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2)

    4
    (1996). If the record demonstrates that such violation occurred then the Board must adopt an
    order finding a violation and impose the specified penalty of $500 for each penalty. The only
    mitigation of a violation is if "the person appealing the citation has shown that the violation
    resulted from uncontrollable circumstances," in which case the Board shall adopt an order which
    imposes no penalty.
    The administration citation charges respondents with causing or allowing open dumping
    and open burning at the site in violation of Section 21(p)(1) and 21(p)(3) of the Act. That
    section provides: