ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] device, monitoring equipment, and the associated printing line;
C) A maintenance log for the afterburner or other approved control
device and monitoring equipment detailing all routine and non-
routine maintenance performed, including dates and duration of any
outages; and
D) A log detailing checks on the air flow direction or air pressure of the
dryer and press room to insure compliance with the requirements of
Section 218.407(a)(1)(B) of this Subpart at least once per 24-hour
while the line is operating.
(35 Ill. Adm. Code 411 (1995))
Stay of Rule or Regulation
Section 38(b) of the Act addresses under what circumstances a rule or regulation may
be stayed pending the disposition of a petition for variance. In pertinent part, it reads:
If any person files a petition for a variance from a rule or regulation within 20 days
after the effective date of such rule or regulation, the operation of such rule or
regulation shall be stayed as to such person pending the disposition of the petition;
however, provided that the operation of any rule or regulation adopted by the Board
which implements, in whole or in part, a State RCRA, UIC or NPDES program shall
not be stayed.
(415 ILCS 5/38(b) (1994))
PETITION AND COMPLIANCE PLAN
DB Hess seeks relief from 35 Ill. Adm. Code 218.407(a)(1)(C), (D), (E) to the extent
the rules relate to VOM emissions from its printing processes 3, 4, and 5. DB Hess also seeks
relief from 35 Ill. Adm.