ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Tr. at 214. Section 61.145(c)(6) of the asbestos NESHAP states that RACM must
remain “wet until collected and contained or treated in preparation for disposal.” 40 C.F.R. §
61.145(c)(6) (1997) (emphasis added). Wetting the RACM after it has been bagged does not
comport with the asbestos NESHAP. The Board finds that Spirco did not properly wet RACM
pursuant to the asbestos NESHAP.
Alleged Disposal Violations - Section 61.150
Statutory Framework
Complainant alleges that Spirco violated Section 61.150 of the asbestos NESHAP in
failing to wet the RACM and label the containers during disposal. Section 61.150 of the
asbestos NESHAP (40 C.F.R. § 61.150 (1997)) provides, in pertinent part:
Each owner or operator of any source covered under the
provisions of §§ 61.144, 61.145, 61.146, and 61.147 shall
comply with the following provisions:
(a)
Discharge no visible emissions to the outside air during
the collection, processing (including incineration),
packaging, or transporting of any asbestos-containing
waste material generated by the source or use one of the
emission control and waste treatment methods specified in
paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section.
(1)
Adequately wet the asbestos-containing waste
material as follows:
(i)
Mix control device asbestos waste to form a
slurry; adequately wet other asbestos-
containing waste material; and
***
(iii)
After wetting, seal all asbestos-containing
waste material in leaktight containers while
wet . . .
(iv)
Label the containers or wrapped materials
specified in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this
section using warning labels specified by
14
Occupational Health and Safety Standards
of the Department of Labor, Occupational
Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) .
. . The labels shall be printed in letters of
sufficient size and contrast so as to be
readily visible and legible.
(v)
For asbestos-containing waste material to
be transported off the facility site, label
containers or wrapped materials with the
name of the waste generator and the
location at which the waste was generated.
***
(4)
Use an alternative emission control and waste
treatment method that has received prior approval
by the Administrator according to the procedure
described in §61.149(c)(2).
Visible emissions is defined as
any emissions, which are usually detectable without the aid of
instruments, coming from RACM or asbestos-containing waste
material, or from asbestos milling, manufacturing, or fabricating
operation. This does not include condensed, uncombined water