ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Any of the
activities that Spirco engaged in at the Pabst structure to remove asbestos would fall under the
definition of renovation. As a result, Spirco’s activities at the Pabst structure are governed by
the asbestos NESHAP.
COUNT II
Statutory Framework
Complainant alleges that Spirco violated Section 9.1(d) of the Act and Section 61.145
of the asbestos NESHAP by failure to completely and timely notify the Agency of the Pabst
structure project and failure to perform an inspection there. Comp. at 4-8. The asbestos
NESHAP at Section 61.145(b) (40 C.F.R. § 61.145(b) (1997)) lists the notification
requirements and provides in pertinent part:
9
(b)
Notification requirements. Each owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity to which this section applies
shall :
(1)
Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention
to demolish or renovate
***
(3)
Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
(i)
At least 10 working days before asbestos stripping
or removal work or any other activity begins (such
as site preparation that would break up, dislodge
or similarly disturb asbestos material)
(4)
Include the following in the notice:
***
(x)
Description of planned demolition or renovation
work to be performed and method(s) to be
employed, including demolition or renovation
techniques to be used and description of affected
facility components.
(xi)
Description of work practices and engineering