ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section 61.145(a) of the asbestos NESHAP.
COUNT III
Complainant alleges that Spirco violated Section 9.1(d) of the Act and Sections
61.145(c) and 61.150 of the asbestos NESHAP by failing to adequately wet RACM at the
Pabst structure and label the containers or use a proper alternative method for proper disposal
of ACM. Comp. at 8-11.
Alleged Renovation Violations - Section 61.145(c)
Statutory Framework
Complainant alleges that Spirco violated Section 61.145 of the asbestos NESHAP when
it failed to adequately wet RACM during renovation. Comp. at 8-10. Section 61.145(c) of
the asbestos NESHAP (40 C.F.R. § 61.145(c) (1997)) provides, in pertinent part:
(c)
Procedures for asbestos emission control. Each owner or
operator of a demolition or renovation activity to whom this
paragraph applies, according to paragraph (a) of this section,
shall comply with the following procedures:
***
(6)
For all RACM, including material that has been removed
or stripped:
(i)
Adequately wet the material and ensure that it
remains wet until collected and contained or
treated in preparation for disposal in accordance
with §61.150;
Facts and Discussion
12