ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Spirco’s attention, Spirco submitted it on January 8, 1996. Stip. at 2. The second page
provided the remaining description of the work practices to be followed during the removal.
Id.
Complainant alleges that Spirco violated the Act and the asbestos NESHAP by failing
to timely submit the second page of the notification form to the Agency. Comp. at 4-8. This
has been stipulated by both parties. Stip. at 2. The Board finds that Spirco failed to timely
submit a complete notification for renovation of the Pabst structure to the Agency.
Prior Inspection
Section 61.145(a) of the asbestos NESHAP requires that, prior to the beginning of a
renovation, the owner or operator must “thoroughly inspect the affected facility or part of the
facility where the demolition or renovation will occur for the presence of asbestos . . . .” 40
C.F.R. § 61.145(a) (1997). Complainant alleges that Spirco did not conduct the required
inspection prior to renovation. Comp. at 5, 8; Comp. Br. at 4. Spirco submitted an exhibit
which is a February 8, 1994 letter from James Moriarity, a professional engineer with Spirco,