ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 61.141 (1997).
Terms used in the definition of RACM, also defined at 40 C.F.R. § 61.141 (1997),
include:
Category I nonfriable asbestos-containing material (ACM) means
asbestos-containing packings, gaskets, resilient floor covering,
and asphalt roofing products containing more than 1 percent
asbestos . . .
Category II nonfriable ACM means any material, excluding
Category I nonfriable ACM, containing more than 1 percent
asbestos . . . that, when dry, cannot be crumbled, pulverized, or
reduced to powder by hand pressure.
In order for the requirements in Sections 61.145(b) and 61.145(c) of the asbestos
NESHAP to apply, the amount of RACM in the Pabst structure must be “at least 80 linear
meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least 15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility
components, or . . . [a]t least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components where the
length or area could not be measured previously.” 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a) (1997). On the
notification forms that it submitted to the Agency, Spirco reported that there was 2,000 linear
feet of RACM to be removed from pipes at the Pabst structure and 5,000 square feet of
RACM to be removed from the Pabst structure.