ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] PC 3 at 2.
    As to the SRAC’s statutory argument, the Board recognizes that Section 58.5(d) of the
    Act requires that:
    d.
    [a]t a minimum, the objectives shall include the following:
    1.
    Tier 1 remediation objectives expressed as a table of numeric
    values for soil and groundwater. (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS
    5/58.5(d) (1996).

    7
    Such tables were adopted in Docket A. Specifically, the numerical groundwater remediation
    objectives are found at Appendix B.Table E. We also recognize that Section 58.5(c)(4) of the
    Act provides in pertinent part that:
    4.
    The methodologies adopted under this Section shall ensure that
    the following factors are taken into account in determining
    remediation objectives:
    A.
    potential risks posed by carcinogens and noncarcinogens;
    and
    B.
    the presence of multiple substances of concern and
    multiple exposure pathways. (Emphasis added.) 415
    ILCS 5/58.5(c)(4) (1996).
    We have concluded that both statutory provisions can be satisfied, and are not
    irreconcilable when read together. Furthermore, we have concluded that more than a numeric