ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] following conditions:
9. deposition of refuse in any unpermitted portion of the landfill;
Count VI: Sanitary Landfill Closure and Post-Closure Care Violations. Complainant
alleges that WHLI violated Section 21(d)(1) and Section 21.1(a) of the Act (415 ILCS
5/21(d)(1), 21.1(a) (1994)), and the following corresponding Board regulations: 35 Ill. Adm.
Code 807.501(b), 807.503, 807.523, 807.601(b), and 807.602(b) (1992), which pertain to the
requirements for closure and post-closure care plans, and financial assurance for closure and
post-closure care.
Section 21(d)(1) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/21(d)(1) (1994)) provides:
No person shall:
d.
Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste-disposal operation:
1.
without a permit granted by the Agency or in violation of any
conditions imposed by such permit, including periodic reports and
full access to adequate records and the inspection of facilities, as may
be necessary to assure compliance with this Act and with regulations
and standards adopted thereunder; provided, however, that, except
for municipal solid waste landfill units that receive waste on or after
October 9, 1993, no permit shall be required for (i) any person
conducting a waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste-disposal
operation for wastes generated by such person’s own activities which
are stored, treated, or disposed within the site where such wastes are
generated, or (ii) a facility located in a county with a population over
700,000, operated and located in accordance with Section 22.38 of
this Act, and used exclusively for the transfer, storage, or treatment
of general construction or demolition debris;
Section 21.1(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/21.1(a) (1994)) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (a.5) no person other than the State of
Illinois, its agencies and institutions, or a unit of local government shall
conduct any waste disposal operation on or after March 1, 1985, which
requires a permit under subsection (d) of Section 21 of this Act, unless
such person has posted with the Agency a performance bond or other
security for the purpose of insuring closure of the site and post-closure
care in accordance with this Act and regulations adopted thereunder.
14
Hazardous Waste Allegations
Count I: Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Disposal Violations.
Complainant alleges that WHLI violated Section 21(f)(1) of the Act and 35 Ill. Adm. Code
703.121(b) (1992), which pertain to the unpermitted disposal of hazardous wastes.
Section 21(f)(1) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/21(f)(1) (1994)) provides:
No person shall:
f. Conduct any hazardous waste-storage, hazardous waste-treatment or
hazardous waste-disposal operation:
1. without a RCRA permit for the site issued by the Agency under
subsection (d) of Section 39 of this Act, or in violation of any
condition imposed by such permit, including periodic reports and full
access to adequate records and the inspection of facilities, as may be
necessary to assure compliance with this Act and with regulations
and standards adopted thereunder;
Count II: RCRA Operational Violations. Complainant alleges that WHLI violated
Section 21(f)(2) of the Act and the following corresponding Board regulations: 35 Ill. Adm.
Code 724.115(b), 35 Ill. Adm. Code 724.173(a), 35 Ill. Adm. Code 724.212(a)(1), 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 724.242(a), and 35 Ill. Adm. Code 724.243, which pertain to required facility
inspections, maintenance of operating records, closure plans, closure cost estimates, and
financial assurance, among other things.
Section 21(f)(2) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/21(f)(2) (1994)) provides:
No person shall:
f. Conduct any hazardous waste-storage, hazardous waste-treatment or hazardous
waste-disposal operation:
2. in violation of any regulations or standards adopted by the Board under
this Act;
Count IV: RCRA Permit violations. Complainant alleges that WHLI violated Section
21(f)(1) and 21(f)(2) of the Act (415 ILCS 21(f)(1)(2) (1994)) and the following corresponding
Board regulations: 35 Ill. Adm. Code 703.121(a), 703.150(a), 724.175, 724.191, 724.218,
724.244, 724.245, 724.401, 724.409, and 724.414(b), which pertain to, among other things,
RCRA permit requirements, groundwater compliance monitoring, closure and post-closure
plans, cost estimates for closure, and financial assurance.
Count VII: Hazardous Waste Transport Violations. Complainant alleges that WHI
violated Section 21(g) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/21(g) (1994)) and the following corresponding
15
Board regulations: 35 Ill. Adm. Code 723.111, 723.120, 723.121, 723.122, which pertain to
the unpermitted transportation, acceptance, and disposal of hazardous waste.
Section 21(g) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/21(g) (1994)) provides:
No person shall:
g. Conduct any hazardous waste-transportation operation;
1. without registering with and obtaining a permit from the Agency in
accordance with the Uniform Program implemented under subsection
(1-5) of Section 22.2; or
2. in violation of any regulations or standards adopted by the Board
under this Act.
WHLI/WHI v. Bell Sports
WHLI/WHI assert in their cross-claim that their allegations against Bell Sports
generally mirror the allegations asserted by complainant against Bell Sports. Specifically,
WHLI/WHI brought their complaint pursuant to Section 31(b) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/31(b)
(1994)).