ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (1994)), as well as 35 Ill. Adm. Code 722.132(d) and 724.113(a). WHLI/WHI Ans./Cr-Clm.
at 17-18. As a direct and proximate consequence of Bell Sports’ failure to follow the above
rules and regulations, WHLI/WHI allege that Bell Sports caused to be deposited unpermitted
quantities of methyl ethyl ketone and benzene at the landfill. WHLI/WHI Ans./Cr-Clm. at
18. Consequently, WHLI/WHI allege that Bell Sports has caused WHLI/WHI to be subject to
potential civil penalties, through no fault of their own, due solely to the failure of Bell Sports.
WHLI/WHI Ans./ Cr-Clm. at 18.
Section 21(i) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/21(i) (1994)) provides:
No person shall:
Conduct any process or engage in any act which produces hazardous waste in
violation of any regulations or standards adopted by the Board under subsections
(a) and (c) of Section 22.4 of this Act.
ANALYSIS
Violations
This section will first present the issues coupled with the parties’ arguments, and then
the Board’s analysis in the first case: People v. WHLI/WHI. In the ensuing subsection, the
16
Board will then analyze the issues and arguments in the cross-claim: WHLI/WHI v. Bell
Sports.