ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] DEBORAH WILLIAMS APPEARED ON BEHALF OF THE ILLINOIS
    ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.
    OPINION AND ORDER OF THE BOARD (by R.C. Flemal):
    This matter comes before the Board upon a “Petition for Adjusted Standard” (Pet.)
    filed on October 22, 1998, by Sun Chemical Corporation (Sun). Sun requests an adjusted
    standard from 35 Ill. Adm. Code 218.626(b), as it applies to 17
    1
    resin storage tanks at its
    Northlake, Cook County, Illinois facility (facility).
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
    (Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
    et seq.
    (1996)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and
    implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS
    5/5(b) (1996)), and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
    adjustment” (415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (1996)). More generally, the Board’s responsibility in this
    matter is based on the checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance: the
    Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions, and the Illinois