ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Tr. at 11-12. The proposed adjusted standard as
    found in the Agency's January 29, 1999 response accordingly constitutes the request now
    before the Board.
    NATURE OF THE FACILITY AND DISCHARGE
    Sun's facility, located at 135 West Lake Street, Northlake, Cook County, Illinois,
    manufactures printing inks. Pet. at 4. The facility was built in 1962. Pet. at 4. Most of the
    plant's operations are batch operations involving the mixing or blending of resins, solvents,
    pigments, and varnishes to make finished inks and bases. Pet. at 4.
    2
     
    Section 28.1(d)(1) of the Act provides that "petitioner shall submit to the Board proof that,
    within 14 days after the filing of the petition, it has published notice of the filing of the
    petition by advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the area likely to be affected
    . . . ." 415 ILCS 5/28.1(d)(1) (1996).

    3
    The ink-making process results in the emission of some volatile organic material
    (VOM). Pet at 4. Because the facility is located in the Chicago ozone nonattainment area,