ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] both Section 9(c) of the Act and 35 Ill. Adm. Code 237.102(a) as alleged in Count II.
    Count III: NESHAPs Violation
    Count III alleges that Fults violated Section 9.1(d)(1) of the Act, which provides:
    No person shall:
    1.
    Violate any provisions of Sections 111, 112, 165 or 173 of the Clean Air Act, as
    now or hereafter amended, or federal regulations adopted pursuant thereto . . .
    (415 ILCS 5/9.1(d)(1) (1994).)
    The State claims that Fults violated 40 CFR 61.145(b)(1) (1995), a regulation adopted
    pursuant to Section 112 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 7412 (1995). Section
    61.145(b)(1) provides:
    (b)
    Notification requirements. Each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
    activity to which this section applies shall:
    (1)
    Provide the Administrator [of the United States Environmental Protection Agency
    or USEPA] with written notice of intention to demolish or renovate.
    The notice must be provided at least 10 working days before the commencement of
    demolition. (40 CFR 61.145(b)(3) (1995).) Fults has not contested the Agency’s authority to
    receive notices on behalf of the Administrator of the USEPA. (Comp. at 6-7; Tr. at 27.)
    An “owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity” is:
    any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises the facility being
    demolished or renovated or any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or
    supervises the demolition or renovation operation, or both.
    (40 CFR 61. 141 (1995).)