Dorothy M. Gunn, Clerk
[…] of Part 310.
    (IEPA)
    -
    ‘‘Section
    310.402
    Pursuant’ to the A~enc.y’s.comments, the Board has added, a
    -
    Section specifying that applications must be received at least
    9-0-
    days
    before
    a permi-t
    is needed,
    or 90-days before a permit
    expires.
    ,
    These times coincide with the 90 days
    the Agency has
    to’
    review applications- under Section 39(a) of the Act’;
    ‘If the’user
    files-a timely, complete application, he will
    be able toco’ntinue
    to discharge pending~Agency ‘ac?ion (Section 310.422).
    Section
    310.403
    -
    .2,3,8

    —46—
    The Board has added
    thi’s Section to-make sure the ‘Agency has
    authority
    to address imminent endangerment to public health.
    -.
    Section 34(a)
    of the Act allows
    the Agency to declare
    an
    emergency and seal facilities “upon
    a finding that episode or
    emergency conditions specified
    in Board regulations exist.”
    Section ~4(b)-allows the Agency to’take ‘similar action “in other
    cases in which
    the Agency finds that
    an emergency condition
    exis’t’s creating
    an immediate danger to health.”
    Section 34(b)
    is
    probably sufficient
    to allow the Agency to take action