ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] in 1993 and 143 by August of 1994.
(Pet.
at 9.)
Batavia also argues that denial would require Batavia to
incur hundreds of thousands of dollars in completing a treatment
system that will blend deep aquifer water with shallow aquifer
water to achieve compliance with the combined radium standard of
5 pCi/l, which may no longer be in effect.
(Pet.
at 9.)
Batavia
asserts that the adverse economic impact would far outweigh any
health effects associated with the consumption of Batavia’s water
for the limited period covered by the requested variance
extension.
(Pet.
at 9.)
Batavia acknowledges that Section 35(a)
of the Act states
that “the Board is not required to find that an arbitrary or
unreasonable hardship exists exclusively because the regulatory
standard is under review and the costs of compliance are
substantial and certain”.
That provision, according to Batavia,
however, does not preclude such a finding in this case in that
USEPA has proposed a revised standard of 20 pCi/l and is under a
court order to promulgate a new standard by April 15,
1995.
(Pet. at 9.)
The Agency believes that the grant of the variance would