1. In this opinion, the Board first describes the legal framewo
[…] Based on this
record, and considering the conditions to which the variance would be subject, the Board finds
that petitioners have established that the hardship they would experience outweighs any injury to
the public or the environment from granting the relief. The Board finds that petitioners have
presented adequate proof that they would suffer an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship if required
to comply immediately with the Board regulations at issue. The Board further finds that the
requested variance is not inconsistent with federal law.
      
As provided in Section 36(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/36(a) (2002)), “[i]n granting a
variance the Board may impose such conditions as the policies of this Act may require.” With
minor clarifying language changes, the Board will impose as conditions on the variance those
conditions agreed to by petitioners and the Agency and set forth as petitioners’ compliance plan
in Exhibit 7. The Board will impose additional conditions, however, specifically regarding