1. In this opinion, the Board first describes the legal framewo
[…] 3
 
The Act requires the Agency to provide public notice of a variance petition, including
notice by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where petitioner’s
facility is located.
See
415 ILCS 5/37(a) (2002); 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.214. The Board will
hold a hearing on the variance petition if petitioner requests a hearing, if the Agency or any other
person files a written objection to the variance being granted within 21 days after the newspaper
notice, or if the Board, in its discretion, concludes that a hearing would be advisable.
See
415
ILCS 5/37(a) (2002); 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.224, 104.234.
 
The Act requires the Agency to appear at hearings on variance petitions (415 ILCS 5/4(f)
(2002)) and to investigate each variance petition and “make a recommendation to the Board as to
the disposition of the petition” (415 ILCS 5/37(a) (2002); 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.216). At
hearing, the “burden of proof shall be on the petitioner.” 415 ILCS 5/37(a) (2002);
see also
35
Ill. Adm. Code 104.200(a)(1), 104.238(a). In a variance proceeding then, the burden is on the