1. NOTICE
[…] general applicability does not specify a level of justification required of a petitioner for an
adjusted standard.
Id
.; Pet. at 2. In the absence of that specified level of justification, the Board
cannot grant an adjusted standard unless, “upon adequate proof by the petitioner,” it determines
that Ford has satisfied the four factors contained in Section 28.1(c) of the Act. 415 ILCS
5/28.1(c) (2002);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.426 (a) (quoting the Act). Below, the Board
identifies those informational deficiencies and directs Ford to cure them.
 

 
 
3
1.
Under Section 28.1(c)(1) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/28.1(c)(1) (2002)), the
petition does not specifically address whether factors relating to Ford “are
substantially and significantly different from the factors relied upon by the
Board in adopting the general regulation applicable to that petitioner.”
 
2.
Under Section 28.1 (c)(2) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/28.1(c)(2) (2002)), the
petition does not specifically address whether “the existence of those
factors justifies an adjusted standard.”
 
3.
Under Section 28.1 (c)(3) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/28.1(c)(3) (2002)), the
petition does not specifically address whether “the requested standard will
not result in environmental or health effects substantially and significantly
more adverse than the effects considered by the Board in adopting the rule
of general applicability.”
 
Unless Ford offers adequate proof at hearing, the Board cannot determine that these
factors have been satisfied and cannot grant the petition for an adjusted standard. 415 ILCS
5/28.1(c) (2002). Accordingly, the board directs Ford to address these informational deficiencies
at hearing.