1. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] March 25, 2004.

 
 
18
  
The Board finds that the wood and metal from the dismantled mobile homes meet the
plain meaning of the Act’s definition of “general construction or demolition debris,” and
therefore that Kamarasy’s open dumping of waste resulted in the deposition of such debris at the
Makanda site, in violation of Section 21(p)(7) of the Act.
 
“Uncontrollable Circumstances” and Section 31 Pre-Enforcement
 
In an administrative citation, a violation will be excused if it resulted from
“uncontrollable circumstances.” 415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2002);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code
108.500(b). Section 31.1(d)(2) provides:
 
[I]f the Board finds that the person appealing the citation has shown that the
violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board shall adopt a final
order which makes no finding of violation and which imposes no penalty. 415
ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2002).
Kamarasy argues that the County gave him until February 13, 2004, to remove all of the
debris from the Makanda site, but he could not meet that deadline because of “uncontrollable