1. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] Contrary to Kamarasy’s
suggestion, the County was in no way required under the Act to contact him to see how his
cleanup was progressing. In fact, Kamarasy offered no evidence that he sought to contact Terry
to explain the delay, and it was over a month after the February 13, 2004 deadline when Terry re-
inspected the Makanda site. Moreover, nothing in Section 31 of the Act requires that a potential
violator be given an extension of a cleanup deadline.
See
IEPA v. Carrico, AC 04-27 (Sept. 2,
2004). The Board finds nothing inappropriate about the use of the Section 31 pre-enforcement
process before issuing the administrative citation in this case.

 
 
21
  
Finally, Section 31.1(a) of the Act provides that the prohibitions of Sections 21(o) and (p)
“shall be enforceable either by administrative citation under this Section or as otherwise
provided by this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/31.1(a) (2002). The Board in Wright interpreted this
provision of the Act:
  
[T]he Act allows the Agency to use either the administrative citation or formal
enforcement proceedings. A plain reading of the statute indicates that the General