ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Respondent was served with the administrative citation on October 28, 1999. On
    December 13, 1999, respondent mailed a petition for review of the administrative citation which
    the Board received on December 15, 1999. The Board then accepted this matter for hearing.
    See County of Sangamon v. American Tree Service, Roy F. Throop (January 6,
    2000), AC 00-33. Respondent’s attorney Delbert D. Haschemeyer of Stratton, Giganti, Stone
    & Kopec filed a notice of withdrawal of appearance with the Board on January 18, 2000.
    Section 31.1(d) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/31.1(d) (1998)) states, in pertinent part:
    If the person named in the administrative citation fails to petition
    the Board for review within 35 days from the date of service, the
    Board shall adopt a final order, which shall include the
    administrative citation and findings of violation as alleged in the
    citation, and shall impose the penalty specified in subdivision
    (b)(4) of Section 42.
    The County served respondent with the administrative citation on October 28, 1999.
    The deadline to file a petition for review with the Board was 35 days later, on
    December 2, 1999. However, respondent did not file its petition for review with the Board
    until December 15, 1999. As a result, the Board does not have jurisdiction to accept this matter
    for hearing.