ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Id.
;
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code
103.212(a). A complaint is duplicitous if it is “identical or substantially similar to one brought
before the Board or another forum.” 35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.202. A complaint is frivolous if it
requests “relief that the Board does not have the authority to grant” or “fails to state a cause of
action upon which the Board can grant relief.”
Id.
Within 30 days after being served with a
complaint, a respondent may file a motion alleging that the complaint is duplicitous or frivolous.
35 Ill. Adm. Code 103.212(b).
Section 12(f) of the Act states in pertinent part:
No person shall:
(f) Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminant into the
waters of the State, as defined herein, including but not limited to,
waters to any sewage works, or into any well or from any point
source within the State, without an NPDES permit for point source
discharges issued by the Agency under Section 39(b) of this Act,
or in violation of any term or condition imposed by such permit, or
in violation of any NPDES permit filing requirement established
under Section 39(b), or in violation of any regulations adopted by
the Board or of any order adopted by the Board with respect to the
NPDES program.
Section 703.123 of the Board’s RCRA permitting regulations provides specific
exclusions from the program:
3
The following persons are among those that are not required to obtain a
RCRA permit:
e) An owner or operator of an elementary neutralization unit