ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Here, the action was brought pursuant to Section 31 of the Act, seeking enforcement of
the provision of the Act that prohibits the open dumping of waste. There is no applicable
statute of limitations for civil enforcement actions brought pursuant to Section 31 of the Act.
Moreover, the Board agrees with the complainant that the statute of limitations applicable in
criminal proceedings is not applicable in this case where the complainant has not sought
enforcement pursuant to Section 44 of the Act.
Conrail’s reply asserts that complainant cannot bring an action under Section 31 of the
Act because of the alleged failure to notify Conrail pursuant to Section 31(a)(1), which provides
in part:
Within 180 days of becoming aware of an alleged violation of the Act or any
rule adopted under the Act or of a permit granted by the Agency or condition of
the permit, the Agency shall issue and serve, by certified mail, upon the person
complained against a written notice informing that person that the Agency has
evidence of the alleged violation. 415 ILCS 5/31(a)(1) (1998).
2
Consistent with Board precedent, the Board finds that the Attorney General is not
subject to Section 31(a) of the Act and has broad authority to bring an enforcement action on
behalf of the People of the State of Illinois under Section 31(d) of the Act. See,
e.g.