ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] treat 16 MGD before utilizing the CSO bypass. Ag. Rec. at 1. The Agency includes in its
    record a February 23, 1999 letter from USEPA, in which USEPA recognized that “maximum
    practical flow” is not defined in the NPDES permit and therefore requested inclusion of the “16
    MGD” language. Ag. Rec. at 90. In support of this condition, the Agency argues that Rock
    Island’s Plant has always had a designated DMF of 16 MGD that has never, until now, been
    challenged by Rock Island. Ag. Br. at 2. Additionally, the Agency points to a federal
    regulation, 40 C.F.R. 122.41(c), that is a standard condition in Illinois NPDES permits. It

    5
    provides:
    Need to halt or reduce activity not a defense.
    It shall not be a defense for a
     
    permittee in an enforcement action that it would have been necessary to halt or
    reduce the permitted activity in order to maintain compliance with the
    conditions of this permit. Ag. Br. at 3-4.
    The Agency argues that because Board regulations (35 Ill. Adm. Code 309.146(c)) require
    permit conditions at least as stringent as applicable federal regulations, the 16 MGD treatment
    requirement is justified. Ag. Br. at 3.