ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] hazardous substances or pesticides may be present for which the
    owner or operator requested such services in writing or where
    another person has requested such services in writing and supplied
    the Agency with the written consent of the owner or operator of
    the site. As a condition for providing such services, the Agency
    may require that the owner or operator of a site:
    * * *
    (D) Agrees to pay any reasonable costs incurred and documented
    by the Agency in providing such services.
    This Section was later amended, and became Section 58.7(b)(1) of Act. That
    Section provides in part:
    (b)(1) Except for sites excluded under subdivision (a)(2) of
    Section 58.1, the Agency shall, subject to available resources,
    agree to provide review and evaluation services for activities
    carried out pursuant to this Title for which the RA
    3
    requested the
    services in writing. As a condition for providing such services,
    the Agency may require that the RA for a site:
    (D) Agree to pay any reasonable costs incurred and documented
    by the Agency in providing such services.
    Here, the Agency and respondent entered into an agreement, and the Agency performed
    review and evaluation services as set forth in the agreement. Respondent failed to pay for these
    services in the amount of $29,580.