ILLINOIS
[…] provided,
however,
that the concentrations of these pollutants shall not exceed
any standard or limitation promulgated by the United States
Environmental Protection Agency under Section 307(a) of the
Federal Water Pollution Control
Act,
PL 92—500.
At any time
after compliance monitoring by the United States Environmental
Protection Agency, the permittee on written request of the
United States Environmental Protection Agency may demonstrate
that any pollutant not specified in Part
I herein is
in com-
pliance with the effluent limitations of this paragraph.
40—:398
Section 39(h)
of the Act sets forth the powers oE the Agency
in issuing permits:
“All ~9PDESpermits
shall contain those
terms
and conditions
...
which may be required to accomplish the purposes
and provisions of this Act,”
...
“and may include, among
such con-
ditions, effluent limitations and other requirements estahlts~ied
under this
Act, Board regulations, the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act Amendments of
1972
Clean
Water Act
and regulations
pursuant thereto.”
The Board’s role in deciding permit appeal