ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] from the daily maximum and monthly average total suspended solids (TSS) effluent limits in
Dynegy’s National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit would allow
Dynegy to dredge the secondary cell of the plant’s ash pond system. According to Dynegy,
dredging the pond will restore settling capacity for compliance with TSS effluent limitations.
Dynegy’s coal-fired generating system is located near Baldwin in St. Clair and Randolph
Counties. The Agency states that failure to grant the provisional variance would impose an
arbitrary or unreasonable hardship on Dynegy.
Section 35(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000)) provides:
The Board shall grant provisional variances, only upon notification from the
Agency that compliance on a short term basis with any rule or regulation,
requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit requirement would
impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. Such provisional variances shall
be issued within 2 working days of notification from the Agency. 415 ILCS
5/35(b) (2000);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.302.
A provisional variance lasts for no more than 45 days, but the Board can extend the time