1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] failing
to
submit
to
the Illinois
EPA a site
investigation
plan in
accordance
with
the
requirements
of
Section
57.7(a)
(1),
Respondents
Smithfield
and
Wooton
violated
Section
57.7(a)
(1) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS
5/57.7(a) (1) (2002).
ANSWER:
Denied.
12

COUNT VII
CAUSING OR TENDING
TO CAUSE WATER POLLUTION’
1-22.
Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference herein, paragraphs
1
through
22 ofCount I as paragraphs
1 through 22 ofthis Count VII.
ANSWER:
Smithfield
IV incorporates its
answers to paragraphs
1
through 22
of Count
I as its answers to paragraphs
1 through
22
of this
Count VII.
23.
Section 12(a) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/12 (a) (2002) provides as follows:
No person shall:
a.
Cause
or
threaten
or
allow
the
discharge
of
a
contaminant
into
the
environment in any State so as to
cause or tend to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or
so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution Control
Board under this Act.
ANSWER:
Smithfield
IV
admits that the State has
accurately
quoted
Section
12(a)
of
the Act.
24.
Section
3.3 15 ofthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.3 15 (2002), defines person as follows:
“PERSON” is
any individual, partnership, co-partnership, firm, company, limited
liabiilty
company,
corporation,