ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] inform the Agency if an exceedence is detected.
At the hearing, several members of the public expressed concerns with potential threats
to water supplies in the event of a release, including migration of contaminants from an
unlined inlet ditch appurtenant to Pond #2. In its posthearing comments, the Agency asked the
Board to include a condition to the adjusted standard requiring WRRC to line the inlet ditch.
9
The Agency argues that this condition is appropriate and permissible under the provision of
Section 28.1(a), that “[i]n granting . . . adjusted standards, the Board may impose such
conditions as may be necessary to accomplish the purpose of this Act.” It its reply to the
Agency’s comments, WRRC argues that the issue should be dealt with in the permitting
process.
The Board concludes that the issue of whether the inlet ditch should be lined is more