ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] water well setback exception. The Board accordingly grants the exception, subject to the
    conditions stated in the order. These conditions are designed to insure that the USTs are
    properly maintained and monitored, so that any harm caused by an unintended release can be
    mitigated expeditiously.
    Regardless of the grant of the exception, the Caporasos’ water rights under 415 ILCS
    30/6b of the Illinois Water Well Construction Code are preserved. If contamination occurs
    because of Citgo’s USTs, Citgo must provide the Caporasos an alternate water supply 415
    ILCS 30/6b. This section of the code provides assurance of a potable water supply:
    Except as provided in Section 14.2 of the Environmental Protection Act,
    the owner of every potable water supply well which has been
    contaminated due to the actions of the owner or operator of a potential
    primary or potential secondary source or potential route shall be
    provided an alternative source of potable water of sufficient quality and
    quantity, or treatment of the waters from such well to achieve a sufficient
    level of quality and quantity appropriate to protection of the public
    health, or such other remedy as may be mutually agreed upon by the
    well owner and the owner or operator of the potential source or potential
    route.
    This opinion constitutes the Board’s findings of fact and conclusions of law in this
    matter.
    ORDER
    Citgo is granted a water well setback exception for the property located at the southeast