· The coal ash at all four plants has resulted from the burning of coal to generate electricity. Infra SOF ¶¶ 2 – 3.
[…] These regulations are found at 40 CFR Part 257. During the period in which the violations alleged in the Second Amended Complaint took place, the applicable regulations were those set forth at 40 CFR Part 257, Subpart A.10 Under 40 CFR § 257.1(a)(1), “[f]acilities 11 failing to satisfy any of the criteria in §§ 257.1 through 257.4 or §§ 257.5 through 257.30 or §§ 257.50 through 257.107 are considered [prohibited] open dumps….” (emphasis added). | |
None of the Historic Ash Areas at issue in this case satisfy the criterion laid out in 40 CFR § 257.3-4, which provides that sanitary landfills cannot cause “contaminat[ion of] an underground drinking water source beyond the solid waste boundary or beyond an alternative compliance boundary.” “Solid waste boundary” means “the outermost perimeter of the solid waste (projected in the horizontal plane) as it would exist at completion of the disposal activity.” 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4(c)(5). Any alternative boundary would be established by the state or the courts after finding that establishing such a boundary will not result in the contamination of groundwater that may be used for drinking. 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4. | |