· The coal ash at all four plants has resulted from the burning of coal to generate electricity. Infra SOF ¶¶ 2 – 3.
[…] Supra SOF ¶¶ 3, 58, 60; 415 ILCS 5/3.535 and 3.385. Indeed, the Act specifically identifies coal ash as “coal combustion waste.” 415 ILCS 5/3.140 (defining “coal combustion waste” as “any fly ash, bottom ash, slag, or flue gas or fluid bed boiler desulfurization by-products generated as a result of the combustion of: (1) coal, or (2) coal in combination with…other fossil fuel….”). Accordingly, historic coal ash in Historic Ash Areas at Powerton, Waukegan and Will County constitutes refuse which, pursuant to 415 ILCS 5/3.3.5, may not be left at a disposal site not meeting the requirements of a sanitary landfill.9 | |