ATTORNEY
[…] for
the
period
of
October
through
uecember 2U0
states
mat
S02
emissions
generateu
aunrig
cie
optTon
oicuai-ired
bü
#1
and
#2 exceeded
1.2
lb/mmBtu.
34.
Respondent’s
excess
emission
report
for
the
period
of
January
through
March
2009
states
that
602
emissions
generated
during
the
operation
of coal-fired boilers
#1
and
#2
exceeded
1.2
lb/mmBtu.
35.
Based
upon
emissions
data
received
from
Respondent
on
March
6,
2006,
Respondent’s
IPA
and
VOM
emissions
from
approximately
December
2004
through at
least
March
2006
exceed
the
limits
set
by construction
permit
conditions
5(a)(ii)
and
6(a).
36.
Section
39.5
of the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/39.5
(2006),
provides,
in pertinent part:
6.
Prohibitions.
a.
It shall
be
unlawful
for
any
person
to
violate
any
terms
or conditions
of a
permit
issued
under
this
Section,
to operate
any
CAAPP
source
except
in
compliance
with
a
permit
issued
by
the
Agency
under
this
Section
or
to violate
any
other
applicable
requirements.
All
terms
and
conditions of
a permit
issued
under
this
Section
are
enforceable
by
USEPA
and
citizens
under
the
Clean
Air
Act,
except
those,
if
any,
that
are
specifically
designated
as
not
being
federally
enforceable
in
the
permit
pursuant
to paragraph
7(m)
of
this
Section.
b.
After
the
applicable CAAPP
permit
or
renewal
application
submittal date,
as
9
specified
in subsection
5
of
this
Section,
no person
shall
operate a CAAPP
source
without
a
CAAPP permit
unless
the
complete
CAAPP
permit or
rene’al
application
for such
source
has
been
timely
submitted
to the Agency.
37.
Section
39.5 of the
Act. 415
ILCS 5/39.5
(2006),
provides.
in pertinent
part:
6. Definitions.
**
*
“CAAPP”
means
the
Clean Air
Act Permit
Program,
developed
pursuant
to
Title
V
of
the
Clean
Air
Act.
*
*
*
•“CAAPP
Permit” or
“permit” (unless
the contexIuggests
otheise)
means
any.
permit