ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] year time period, and that the interest value of this money should be assessed against respondents
    as a penalty. The People originally suggested that the interest should be computed by using the

    7
    maximum rate allowable under Section 1003(a) of the Illinois Income Tax Act, 35 ILCS 5/1003.
    Id.
    The complainant now states that:
    Upon further reflection Complainant believes that the time use value of the
    money saved is more analogous to pre-judgment interest. The Interest Act, 815
    ILCS 205/0.01
    et seq.
    [2008] (Interest Act), at Section 2 states:
    Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum
    for all monies after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other
    instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on
    money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts
    between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of
    another and retained without the owner’s knowledge; and on money withheld by
    an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment. In the absence of an agreement
    between the creditor and debtor governing interest charges, upon 30 day’s written
    notice to the debtor, an assignee or agent of the creditor may charge and collect
    interest as provided in this Section on behalf of a creditor. Supp. Br. at 2.
    The People argue that Section 42(h)(3) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(h)(3), provides a
    statutory basis for assessing the time use value of money not expended for required maintenance
    work at the closed Dowty Landfill.
    2