ATTORNEY
[…] The Respondent shall not raise
as a defense to any
enforcement action
taken
pursuant to
this Stipulation
the
failure
of any of its officers,
directors, agents, employees
or
successors
or assigns to take such action
as shall be required to comply
with the provisions
of
this Stipulation.
This Stipulation may
be used against the Respondent
in any subsequent
enforcement action or permit proceeding as proof of
a past adjudication of violation
of the Act
and the Board
Regulations for all violations alleged
in the Complaint in this
matter,
for
purposes
of
Sections 39 and 42 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39 and 42 (2006).
III.
IMPACT ON THE
PUBLIC
RESULTING FROM ALLEGED
NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415
ILCS
5/33(c)(2006),
provides
as follows:
In
making its orders and determinations,
the Board shall take into
consideration all the facts
and
circumstances
bearing upon the
reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved
including, but
not limited
to:
1.
the
character and
degree of injury to, or interference with
the
protection
of
the
health, general welfare
and physical property of the people;
2.
the
social and
economic
value
of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
source to the area in which
it
is located, including the question of priority
of
location
in the area
involved;
4.
the
technical
practicability and economic reasonableness
of
reducing
or
4
eliminating
the emissions,
discharges
or deposits
resulting
from
such
pollution
source:
and
5.
any
subsequent
compliance.
In response
to
these
factors,
the Parties
to
the Stipulation
state the
following:
1.
Human
health
and the environment
were threatened
by the
Respondent’s
violations.
2.
There
is
social
and economic
benefit
to Respondent’s
business.
3.
Operation
of
Respondent’s