ATTORNEY
[…] The Respondent shall
not
raise
as
a defense to any enforcement action taken
pursuant
to
this Stipulation
the failure of any of its officers, directors, agents, employees or
successors
or assigns to take such action
as
shall be required to comply with the provisions of
this Stipulation. This Stipulation may
be
used against
the
Respondent in any subsequent
enforcement action or permit
proceeding as proof of
a
past
adjudication of violation of the Act
and
the Board Regulations
for all violations alleged in the
Complaint
in
this matter, for purposes
of Sections 39 and 42 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39 and 42 (2006).
III. IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED
NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2006), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations,
the
Board shall take
into consideration
all
the facts and circumstances bearing upon the
reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges,
or
deposits
involved
including, but
not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or
interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the
people;
2.
the social
and
economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to
the
area in
which
it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
4
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness
of reducing
or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or
deposits
resulting
from such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response
to these factors, the Parties
to the Stipulation state the following:
1.
Human health of the workers and handlers of the
ACM
was
threatened
and the
Illinois EPA’s information gathering responsibilities hindered
by the
Respondent’s
violations.
2.