ILLINOIS
[…] and
7.
Granting
such
relief
as the
Board
deems
appropriate and just.
Response:
Paragraphs
I through
7
of the
Prayer
for
Relief
contain
legal
conclusions
and
requests
for
relief
to
which
no
response
is
required.
Respondent denies
that
Petitioner
is entitled
to
the
relief
requested.
COUNT
III
VIOLATION OF
NPDES
PERMIT
1-22.
Complainant
realleges
and
incorporates
by
reference
herein
paragraph
I
through
22
of
Count
II as paragraphs
I through
22
of
this Count
III.
Response:
Respondent
incorporates
by
reference
its responses
to
paragraph
I through
22
of
Count
II
as
if
frilly
set forth
herein.
23.
Section
12(f)
of
the
Act,
415 ILCS
5/12(f)
(2006),
provides
as
follows:
No
person
shall:
**
*
*
.3\0233543
- 11 -
THIS
FILING
IS SUBMITTED
ON
RECYCLED
PAPER
(f)
Cause,
threaten
or
allow
the
discharge
of any
contaminant
into
the
waters
of
the State,
as defined
herein,
including
but
not
limited
to,
waters
to any
sewage
works,
or into
any
well
or from any
point
source
within
the
State,
without
an NPDES
permit
for point
source
discharges
issued
by the
Agency
under
Section
39(b)
of this
Act,
or in violation
of
any
term
or
condition
imposed
by such
permit, or
in violation
of
any NPDES
permit
filing
requirement
established
under
Section
39(b), or
in violation
of any
regulations
adopted
by
the Board
or of
any order
adopted
by the
Board
with
respect
to the NPDES
program.
Response:
The
Section
of the
Act cited
in
paragraph
23
speaks
for
itself
and,
therefore,
no
response
is
required.
24.
Section 309.102(a)
of the Board
Water
Pollution
Regulations,
35
III.
Adm.
Code
309.102(a),
titled,
NPDES
Permit
Required,
provides
as follows:
a.
Except
as
in
compliance
with
the
provisions
of the
Act, Board
regulations
and the
CWA,
and the
provisions
and
conditions
of
the
NPDES
permit
issued
to
the discharger,
the discharge
of any contaminant
or pollutant
by any
person
into the waters
of the
State from
a point
source or
into
a
well
shall
be
unlawful.
Response:
The
Section of the
Act cited
in
paragraph
24
speaks for
itself
and,
therefore,
no
response
is
required.
25.
Respondent’s
General
NPDES
Permit
for
Storm Water
Discharges
from
Construction
Site Activities
No. ILR1OFI94,
Part
IV. D.2(a)