ILLINOIS
[…] May
5, 2008,
the
Illinois
EPA
conducted
a third
inspection
of
the Site
and
again
observed
that
the
Site
was
not
properly
stabilized
and
that some
storm
sewer
inlets
were
chocked
with
vegetation
that
had
been
carried
to
the inlet
by storm
water.
Sediment
controls
were
not
maintained
and
ground
cover
was
lacking.
The
detention
pond
outlet
was
“heavily
silted”
and
weeds
were
growing
out
of
the grated
outlet.
Response:
Respondent
admits
that
on
or about
May
5,
2008,
the
illinois
EPA
conducted
a
third
inspection
of
the Site.
Respondent
denies
all remaining
factual
allegations
in
paragraph
12.
13.
Section
12(a)
of
the Act,
415
ILCS
5/12(a)
(2006),
provides
as
follows:
No
person
shall:
.3\0233543
- 5 -
THIS
FILING
IS
SUBMITrED
ON
RECYCLED
PAPER
(a)
Cause
or
threaten
or
allow
the
discharge
of
any
contaminants
into
the
environment
in
any
State
so
as
to
cause
or
tend
to
cause
water
pollution
in
Illinois,
whether
alone
or
in
combination
with
matter
from
other
sources,
or
so as
to violate
regulations
or
standards
adopted
by the
Pollution
Control
Board
under
this
Act.
Response: The
Section
of the
Act
cited
in paragraph
13 speaks
for
itself
and,
therefore,
no
response
is
required.
14.
Section
3.315
of
the Act,
415
ILCS
5/3.315
(2006),
provides
as follows:
“Person”
is
any
individual,
partnership,
co—partnership,
firm,
company,
limited
liability
company,