ILLINOIS
[…] 7.
Granting
such relief
as
the Board
deems
appropriate
and
just.
Response:
Paragraphs
I
through
7 of
the Prayer
for
Relief
contain
legal
conclusions
and
requests
for
relief
to which
no
response
is required.
Respondent
denies
that Petitioner
is entitled
to
the
relief
requested.
COUNT
II
CREATING
A
WATER
POLLUTION
HAZARD
1-22.
Complainant
realleges
and
incorporates
by
reference
herein
paragraph
I through
22
of
Count
I
as
paragraphs
I
through
22 of
this
Count
II.
Response:
Respondent
incorporates
by reference
its
responses
to
paragraph
I through
22
of Count
I
as if fully
set
forth
herein.
23.
Section
12(d)
of
the Act,
415
ILCS
ILCS
5/12(d)
(2006),
provides
as
follows:
No
person
shall:
3\0233543
- 9 -
THIS
FILING
IS
SUBMITTED
ON
RECYCLED
PAPER
***
*
(d)
Deposit
any
contaminants
upon
the
land
in
such
place
and
manner
so
as
to
create
a
water
pollution
hazard.
Response:
The
Section
of
the
Act
cited
in
paragraph
23
speaks
for
itself
and,
therefore,
no
response
is
required.
24.
By
grading
the
entire
147
acres
site
without
first
implementing
adequate
erosion
controls,
Respondent
allowed
silt
to
be
deposited
and
remain
exposed
at
the
Site
in
such
place
and
manner
as
to
create
a
water
pollution
hazard,
in
violation
of
Section
12(d)
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/12(d)
(2006).
Response:
Paragraph
24
consists
of
a
legal
conclusion
to
which
no
response
is
required.
To
the
extent
a
response
is
required,
Respondent
denies
the
factual
allegations
set
forth
in
paragraph
24.
WHEREFORE,
Complainant,
PEOPLE
OF