THE ILLINOIS
[…] should not
be
overlooked,
and
its
attempt
to
roll
its Alternative Proposal
into the present
rulemaking
should
not
be rewarded.
17.
A new
rulemaking
on
the topic
of the Alternative
Proposal, which the illinois
EPA
does
not believe is necessary,
should
seek to
amend Part 225. Such
an approach
would
be
consistently
situated
with
other
regulations
concerning
CAIR.
18.
Hence,
the
Illinois
EPA
would request
that
the
Motions
be denied
as
not
meeting
the
Board’s
procedural requirements
for
rulemakings.
19.
There
is no
emergency with
respect to
Non-EGIJs and
NOx SIP Call
requirements.
Section 27(c)
of
the Act
provides:
When
the
Board finds
that a situation
exists
which
reasonably
constitutes
a threat to
the
public
interest, safety
or
welfare,
the
Board
may adopt
regulations
pursuant
to
and in
5
accordance
with
Section
5.02
of the Illinois
Administrative
Procedure
Act.
Section
5-45
of the Illinois
Administrative
Procedure
Act provides
in
pertinent part:
(a)
“Emergency” means the
existence of any situation
that
any agency finds
reasonably
constitutes
a threat to
the
public interest,
safety,
or
welfare.
(b)
If any
agency finds that an
emergency exists that
requires
adoption
of a rule upon
fewer
days
than is required
by